There are different types of birds in the world. The pleasure to watch is the water birds. Often called aquatic birds, they can be described as the birds living on or even around the bodies of water. The marine environment is preferable for water birds. Some of the most common water birds are kingfishers, coastal birds, etc. These aquatic birds or water birds also contribute richly to the beautiful atmosphere we live in. Here is the list of water birds with names and pictures along with some information, that you may know of.
List of Water Birds with Names and Images:
1. The Mandarin Duck:
The Mandarin duck belongs to the species of perching duck that are mostly found in the East Asia. These are some medium sized aquatic birds with a length of approximately 41-49cms. These mandarin ducks mainly breed in the densely wooded areas and near the shallow lakes and ponds. These species mainly feed on the seeds and beech mast and also some snails, insects and small fish.
2. The Western Grebe:
The Western Grebe is one of the most beautiful bird which belongs to the grebe family of water birds. It is also known as the largest North-American grebe with a length of 55-75cms and with the body weight of 795-2000g approximately. They normally nest in the colonies on lakes. They normally feed on the crabs, molluscs and on the amphibians.
[ Read: Different Types of Birds in The World ]
3. The Ferruginous Ducks:
The ferruginous ducks belongs to those species of birds that live in water. The colour of the female species are much duller and lighter when compared with that of the male birds. These ducks feed mainly on the aquatic plants and on some small fish and insects. These water birds mostly prefer some fresh and shallow water bodies.
4. The Mute Swans:
These Species of swans mainly belongs to the waterfowl family. These are native to the Eurasia and they have a body length of 140 to160cms long. These Mute swans are considered as one of the beautiful and heaviest flying birds. These birds are reportedly to mate for the life and they are known to form a long-lasting bond with their respective pairs.
5. The Large-Billed Tern:
The Large-Billed Tern belong to the family of Laridae. They normally prefer the freshwater lakes and rivers. These terns mostly prefer to fly individually and are rarely found in the UK and Canada. These aquatic birds are normally in 38-42cms of length and they mostly feed on the fish and insects.
6. The Dodo Bird:
Unfortunately, the water bird dodo is extinct! ! Dodos are flightless and native to Mauritius Island. These are slightly larger than turkey, with useless wings and stout yellow legs. They eat crabs, nuts, fruits, bulbs and shell fish. A common reason given for their disappearance is that they were eaten by the Dutch sailors because they were an easy catch.
7. The Kingfisher:
Kingfisher is considered one of the most beautiful water birds of medium size. They’re fed on bugs and worms. They are well-known for their impressive water dives. The Oriental dwarf kingfisher is an aquatic species found most commonly in Western ghats.
8. The Stork:
Storks are large and have long necks. These wading bird that live in water and which belong to the Ciconiidae family. They are very large water birds and look very similar to herons. Its bills range from large to very large and will differ according to the genera and the shape of the bill is dependant upon the diet of the various species. Generally, they are carnivorous and feed on reptiles, small mammals and fish.
9. The African Jacana:
The African Jacanas are one of the most beautiful water birds with a pair of long claws and toes which will help them to walk upon the floating vegetation in the lakes. The length of these birds will be approximately 30cms and we can find that the females birds are larger in size when compared with the male species.
10. The Great Cormorant:
The great cormorants are one of the silent birds in these species we can mostly find them in the black colour and they are very large in size. These birds are normally larger in size and they contains a black colour. They commonly feed on the fish that are caught during the diving and they nest in the colonies near the rivers, lakes and some wetlands.
[ Read: List of Exotic Birds in The World ]
11. The American Dipper:
The American Dipper is a dark grey bird with a length of approximately 16.5cms and 46g of weight. These water birds generally nest in a globe-shaped structure that are generally found at the river banks, behind the waterfalls and at some other places. It generally feeds on the small fish, larvae and some other aquatic insects.
12. The Baillon’s Crake:
The Length of the Baillons Crake is approximately 16-18cms and it consists of a short straight bill with two lengthy legs. These small water birds are mostly seen during their migration or during the winter seasons. These birds mostly feed on the insects and on other aquatic animals.
13. The Black Legged Kittiwake:
The Black Legged Kittiwake is one of the most beautiful aquatic birds with a length of 37-41cm and with a body mass of approximately 305-525g. It consists of a white head and body with their wings in grey colour. Like most of the other aquatic birds the black legged kittiwake also feeds on the small fish.
14. The Crab Plovers:
As this water bird’s name itself indicates the crab plovers mainly resembles the plover and it consists of very long grey coloured legs and a large bill which is black in colour. The male birds in these species consists of the larger bill when compared with the females. It is known for eating the crabs.
15. The Double-Crested Cormorants:
The double – crested cormorants mainly belongs to the family of the cormorants and they mainly feed on the fish that are caught during the diving. These aquatic birds generally swims low in the water by just keeping its head and neck visible. These species generally breed near the coastal areas and also near the lakes and the rivers.
16. The Eurasian Spoonbill:
The Eurasian spoonbill consists of a white coloured body with a pair of dark legs, yellow tip and a black bill. These birds mostly migrate to the tropics during the winter season. The Eurasian spoonbills mostly prefer the wetlands or some fine sandy grounds. These birds normally travel in flocks during the migration.
17. The Glossy Ibis:
The glossy Ibis mostly feed in the shallow water and nests in the freshwater or in the wetlands. The diet of the Ibis varies from the season to season and they mostly prefer the larval insects, dragonflies, leeches and they occasionally feed on the fish, lizards and on the small snakes. The size of these birds is 48-66cm long.
18. The Greylag Goose:
The greylag is some of the most largest and bulkiest water birds with a long neck and a large head and bill. They mostly have their neck and bill pink in colour. The length of the greylag is 74 to 91cms long having a wing length of 45cms approximately. The male species in these birds are normally larger than the female species.
19. The Flamingoes:
This beautiful bird with the light pink plumage is 3.9 to 4.7 feet of height. The flamingos are mainly recognised as the social birds as they live in the colonies with a thousand of population. Flamingo is the national bird of Bahamas. These flamingos mainly feed on the larva, blue-green algae and also on small insects.forange-f orange-
20. The Northern Pintails:
The Northern Pintail is a migratory duck that mainly breeds in the northern parts of the North America, Asia and Europe. These beautiful birds are normally large in size with a length of 59-76cms approximately. The long neck of these birds helps them in taking the food from the bottom of the lakes by dabbling on different water bodies.
21. The Ruddy Turnstones:
These are the small wading birds that normally belongs to the family of the turnstone and is a highly migratory bird. These are the small sized birds with a size of approximately 22-24cms long. These birds normally feed on the invertebrates and some plant materials. These birds are able to survive in a wide range of climatic conditions.
22. The Ruff:
Well this is a medium sized bird and it normally breed in the wet meadows and marshes in the northern Eurasia. One can find these birds in the huge flocks in the regions of Australia, Southern Asia and in the western Europe during the winter seasons. Normally the male birds are much larger than the female ones with a length of approximately 29-32cms.
23. The Terek Sandpiper:
This small sized bird is named after the river terek as this bird was first observed near this river. These birds normally feed on different types of insects and other mobile prey. The terek consists of a pair of short legs and a slightly up-turned bill which is orange at the base. This bird is slightly larger than the common sandpiper with a length of 22-25cms.
24. The Ruddy Shelduck:
The Ruddy Shelducks are most beautiful Indian water birds which are commonly known as the Brahminy ducks in India. This beautiful bird consists of an orange-brown coloured body with some black and white coloured feathers in its wings which added more beauty to this bird. The length of its body is merely 58 – 70cms. These migratory birds normally spend their winter time in India and they breed in central Asia and south-eastern Europe.
25. The Seagulls:
The Gulls commonly referred as the seagulls belongs to the family of the Laridae. These are medium to large sized birds with the white or grey colour. The Seagulls normally nest in the large areas in noisy colonies. They are normally known as the adaptable feeders as they almost feed on all kinds of fish, freshwater and marine invertebrates and they also feed up on the insects, worms, plants and on the fruits.
26. The Common Swan:
Swan is the waterfowl family’s largest aquatic bird. These water birds are obviously graceful and their necks are long. They are the only water bird to move quickly on water in the waterfowl family. They are big footed, which makes them glide over water, even when they have to swim, they look brilliant.
27. The Great Skua:
The skuas are the long distant migrants and they normally rest on the ground in Arctic and temperate regions. Most of these birds normally feed on the other sea birds such as puffins, gulls. But the birds that breed in the southern oceans and feed on the fish which can be easily caught near their colonies. The length of these water birds is nearly 56cms.
28. The Indian Runner Duck:
Here’s another common Indian water bird we’ve seen nearly all of us. These birds belong to the family of waterfowl and are known to have a 5-10 year lifespan. In both seawater and freshwater, they can be found. These are known as migratory birds and live in a different location during their summer months. Ducks feed on snails, worms, fish and eggs, as well as other aquatic roots.
[ Read: Different Types of Seabirds ]
Water birds will certainly catch your eye. It is indeed a nice view to see many wading along the water wondrously. Most of them are not colored, but they will catch your attention, like the king-fisher. And look for the numerous species of them next time. It’s a lot of them! Hope to get more detailed information about your ecosystem from our water birds list of different species.