Wild birds are all together a different kind of beauty. They are more attractive in what they do than the external appearance. A sure thing to talk about is their sense of direction, creativity, and the kinds of hues and screams. Here’s a quick look at the interesting facts about top 28 list of wild birds for many reasons.
Names of Wild Birds in The World:
Take a look on the names of wild birds with images.
1. The Northern Flicker:
The Northern Flicker is a medium sized flicker and it belongs to the family of woodpecker. This medium sized wild bird is one of the few that migrate in the family of woodpeckers. The length of its body will range between 28 – 36cms and its weight will be 86 to 167gms. They mostly feed on the fruits, seeds, nuts and on the berries. They are usually found near the parks, edges of woodlands and in trees.
2. The Baya Weaver:
The next in our list of wild birds is the baya weaver. This beautiful wild bird is found in the Indian subcontinent and South-east Asia. What makes them well-known is their retort shaped hanging nest that is mostly woven from the leaves. Their nests are mostly close to their source of food. Their elaborately woven nests are a major attraction.
[ Read: Best Talking Birds in The World ]
3. The Chipping Sparrow:
This Chipping sparrow is one of the small wild birds with a short bill and long, narrow tail. These birds normally breed during March – August. During the breeding season these wild birds mostly feed on the insects and spiders while during the normal season they feed on the seeds.
4. The Indian Peafowl:
Let’s start with a timeless beauty; the Indian peafowl. This beautiful large bird is native to South Asia. Their feathers can reach up to 6 feet, which is about 60 percent of the length of its body. The wild peafowl is seen along the water side in the wild or in the open forests. They feed on insects, seeds and other small reptiles.
5. The Grey Partridge:
With a wing span of 20 to 22 inches, this short rounded bird can often be seen flying close to the ground. The wild life bird is a ground dwelling bird, which means, it spends most of its time on the ground. They are known to forage the ground and eat insects, seeds, grains.
6. The Great Cormorant:
This Wild bird’s identification is unique due to its large and dark personality. It consists of a Long body and neck. This is also known as the black cormorant in Australia and the great black cormorant in the northern hemisphere. This large wild bird feeds on the fish that are caught during the diving.
7. The Green Sandpiper:
The green sandpiper is another name of wild bird. It is a migratory bird that moves from the breeding sites in northern Eurasia to the south in the colder months. They breed in damp woodland areas that contain the dead and rotting wood. This bird is small and is white from below and the other part of the body is brown in colour.
8. The White Bellied Sea Eagle:
White bellied sea eagle is a wild life bird that feeds on turtles, sea snakes and fishes. It is regarded as a skilled hunter and can even hunt down preys’ to the size of a swan. They live along water bodies, like lakes, rivers and tidewaters. They are also skilled at flying and can soar greater heights, with its wings in a stiff ‘V’ shape.
9. The Eastern Wild Turkey:
The eastern wild turkey comes under the category of the large wild birds and it consists of a pair of long reddish-yellow to grayish-green legs and it has large dark feathers which made its personality looks even larger. In spite of their heavy body these are also known as the fast fliers. They mostly prefer to feed on the nuts, acorns and other hard mast of different trees.
10. The Common Blackbird:
This wild bird is also known as the Eurasian blackbird. It eats snails, spiders, earthworms, fruits and seeds. They build cup-shaped nests from the dried grass. It mostly forages the ground in search of food and materials for its nest building. Their major capability is that they can adapt to the towns and even the woods.
[ Read: Most Beautiful Exotic Birds ]
11. The House Sparrow:
House sparrows are well suited to live in close association with human settlement areas. This beautiful small wild bird is native to Asia, as well as Europe and the Mediterranean. They live for about 10 years and can thrive well in the rural and urban areas. They love to feed on seeds, fruits and thus are easy to attract them to your house. Social singing is one activity they love to do, and can often be heard singing in flocks, apart from bathing together.
12. The Sarus Crane:
The Sarus crane is regarded as the tallest flying wild life bird in the world. Some of the adults in the species are known to reach to a height of 1.8 meters tall. They are non-migratory and are predominantly found in the Indian subcontinent, South-east Asia and Australia. They feed on aquatic plants, fish, frogs and seeds.
13. The Common Raven:
The common raven is the popularly spotted wild life bird. This large all-black bird usually feeds on eggs and nestling of other birds, sometimes on the garbage, as well as rodents, grains and insects. They can mimic noises like that of car engine, animal and bird calls, when under captivity. Some of them can even be trained to talk. In some cultures, they are associated with omen.
14. The African Jacana:
The African Jacanas are the beautiful and wild water birds with a colourful body and long legs. The jacanas are naturally good swimmers and divers and their large toes and claws helps them to walk across the floating vegetation. Their diet includes the Worms, fish, small crabs, insects, snails and seeds.
15. The American Dipper:
The American dipper is one of the smallest and beautiful wild birds in our list. It is also called as the water ouzel. It consists of a stocky dark grey plumage with some white feathers on the eyelids. The length of this bird is approximately 16.5 cm and its weight is up to 46 gms. It consists of the long legs.
16. The Downey Woodpecker:
The Downey woodpecker is one of the smallest wild life birds in the North America and it belongs to the species of the woodpecker. The length of this bird will range from the 14 – 18 cms and its body weight will range between 20 – 33 gms. These birds are native to the forest areas and they normally forage on the major and minor tree trunks and branches as well.
17. The Northern Pintails:
The Northern pintail is a dabbling duck that mostly breeds in the areas of Midwestern United States, Northern areas of Eurasia and other on other regions. These ducks normally breeds between the time of April and June. These wild birds normally feed during the evening and night times by dabbling and upending in the shallow water for the food. Their long necks help them to take the food from the bottom of the water.
18. The Baillon’s Crake:
The Baillon’s crake is one of the smallest wild water birds and it belongs to the family of Rallidae. These are the migratory species that usually winter in the various regions of South Asia and Africa. These birds also breed in the areas of Australia and Africa. The Baillon’s Crakes mostly feed on the aquatic animals and insects.
19. The Killdeer:
The killdeers normally belong to the family of the plovers and they are more likely to found in the regions of America. This bird feeds on the seeds and on other invertebrates. This bird normally feeds during the day time. The Killdeer is a large bird with a body length of approximately 20 to 28cms and its body weight will vary between 72 to 212 grams.
20. The Barn Owl:
The Barn Owl is known as one of the most widespread birds. It can be found almost at any regions in the world except in some desert and polar areas and in north Asia and Himalayas and in some other pacific lands. It is a medium sized bird with a pair of long wings and it consists of a pale colour body with a short tail. Its body length will range from the 33 to 39 cms.
21. The Red Bellied Woodpecker:
Well this is a medium sized woodpecker and it belongs to the family of the picidae. The red bellied woodpecker normally breeds in the eastern United States. It consists of a light grey plumage upon its head and they consist of some black and white patters on their back, tail and upon the wings. These red bellied woodpeckers are somewhat noisy birds.
22. The Sharp-Winged Awk:
The sharp-winged hawks are one of the smallest hawks and they are also the widely spread species in the North America, Central America and in South America. These are most likely to be found in the woods. These hawks feed on the prey by capturing them through the dense vegetation.
23. The Mute Swan:
The mute swan is the species of swan and it belongs to the family of Anatidae. The named as the mute swan due to its being less vocal and calm when compared with the other species of swan. Identifying these wild birds is simple due to its knob at the reddish beak. The length of these beautiful birds will vary between 125 – 170cms. It mostly consists of the white plumage which makes it look even more beautiful than the other species.
24. The Brown Thrasher:
The Brown Thrashers are more likely to be found in the regions of central United States, central Texas, and east of the Rockies and in the regions of the southern and central Canada. This bird is recognized as the state bird of Georgia. It is one of the large sized thrasher. These wild birds mostly prefer to live in the areas of woodlands and in the dense brushes.
25. The Titmouse:
The titmouse is the wild garden birds that are most likely to found in the mixed woods, parks and gardens. These birds are widely spread in the regions of Michigan, North – Eastern US and in other regions. These small wild birds forages both on ground and branches as well. They mostly feed on the insects especially on the caterpillars and also on the nuts, berries, seeds etc…
26. The Western Kingbird:
The Western Kingbird is known as the largest tyrant flycatcher. These wild birds mostly prefer to breed in the open areas of North America. They are named as the kin bird due to their responsible and aggressive behaviour towards protecting their territory even against the much larger birds. They will even attack on the humans and on pets when they sense that their young are in any kind of danger.
27. The Stone Curlew:
The stone curlew is the medium to large wild birds with a black bill and large yellow eyes. Some of these species mostly migrate to the European regions during the summer and they normally winter in the Africa. The medium sized curlews normally feed on the seeds and on the other invertebrates while the larger species even prefer to feed on the small mammals and on the lizards.
28. The Golden Eagle:
Like rest of the species of eagles, the golden eagle also belongs to the family of the Accipitridae. These are mostly dark brown in colour. These are also known as the one of the most widely distributed species of the eagles. These larger wild birds mostly breed in the spring seasons. These birds feed by hunting different creatures during the day time.
[ Read: Different Types of Migratory Birds ]
Wild birds in the true sense of the bird are not wild. Most of them are free flying, and they can’t really be captive. What really amazes us is their ability to be smart, creative, and prey. Watching birds is actually an interesting hobby! You better remember these wild birds information so that next time when you visit the bird sanctuary you can easily recognize most of the wild birds.